Titans Football Finishes 18th Nationally in Small Town Rankings | Sports

This fall, the Gibson Southern Titans’ magical race to a Class 3A State Championship was not only noticed in Hoosier State, but across the country.

In their final small town high school football ranking, Maxpreps ranked the Titans as the 18th best small town high school football team in the country for the 2021 season.

The school in Fort Branch, with a population of 2,771 according to the latest U.S. census, has rebuilt a team that went 14-1 in 2021, with its only loss to the Kentucky State Champion Class 5A, South Warren High School of Bowling Green, Kentucky.

They went undefeated against opponents from Indiana, including a 45-35 victory over Brebeuf Jesuit in the State Championship game at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

The Titans were led by quarterback and Purdue signatory Brady Allen who threw for 4,253 yards and 58 touchdowns, University of Indianapolis tied wide receiver Rory Heltsley who placed near the top of the nation with 99 catches, 1,751 receiving yards and 24 touchdown snags and Class 3A Coach of the Year Nick Hart.

Their state championship was the first in school history and the first ever won by a Gibson County team.

MaxPreps Complete Small Towns Final HS Football Ranking

1. China Spring (Texas) 16-0, Class 4A-II champion

2. Harlan (Iowa) 13-0, Class 3A champion

3. Carthage (Texas) 11-1, regional semi-finalist class 4A-II

4. Franklin (Texas) 16-0, Class 3A-II champion

5. Lorena (Texas) 14-2, Class 3A-I champion

6. Shiner (Texas) 16-0, Class 2A-I champion

7. Brooks County (Quitman, GA) 12-2 Class A Public Champion

8. Bennington (Nebraska) 13-0, Class B champion

9. Brock (Texas) 15-1, Second Class 3A-I

Report: Arizona Bowl in Danger Due to COVID Problems;  officials planning that the match will be played

10. Boyden-Hull / Rock Valley (Rock Valley, Iowa) 12-1, Class 3A finalist

11. Clinton (Oklahoma) 13-1, Class 4A champion

12. Central Valley Class AAA Champion (Monaca, PA)

13. Marion Local (Maria Stein, Ohio) 16-0, Class VII champion

14. Gunter (Texas) 15-1 Class 3A-II champion

15. Clinton-Massie (Clarksville, Ohio) 14-1, Class IV champion

16. Fitzgerald (Georgia) 13-2, class AA champion

17. Aliquippa (Pennsylvania) 13-1, Champion Class AAAA

T18. Pike Road (Alabama) 15-0, Class 5A Champion

T18. Gibson Southern (Fort Branch, Indiana) 14-1, Class 3A champion

T20. Southern Colombia Region (Catawissa, PA) 15-1, Class 2A Champion

T20. Andale (Kansas) 13-0, Class 3A champion

22. Snowflake (Arizona) 13-1, Class 3A champion

23. Waskom (Texas) 13-2, Semifinalist Class 3A-II

24. Bellville (Texas) 12-1 Class 4A-II regional semi-finalist

25. Madison County (Madison, Florida), Class 1A Champion

Source link

About Jefferey G. Cannon

Check Also

A billion dollar project to transform the south shore of Tempe Town Lake

Developer proposes to transform long vacant waterfront property in Tempe Town Lake into a $ …